FMFront Month

Soybean Meal tick value

Chicago Board of Trade (CBOT), agriculture

Tick
$100.1 per tick
One point
$100per contract
Initial margin
$1,705exchange, as of 27 Oct 2026
Front contract
ZMZ26roll by 25 Nov 2026

Specs checked as of How we source this

Tick size0.1
Tick value$10
One point$100

Value of a move

Ticks1 contract2 contracts5 contracts10 contracts
1$10$20$50$100
4$40$80$200$400
10$100$200$500$1,000
20$200$400$1,000$2,000
50$500$1,000$2,500$5,000
100$1,000$2,000$5,000$10,000

How tick value works

A tick is the smallest price change a futures contract can make. For Soybean Meal (ZM) the tick is 0.1 and each tick is worth $10 per contract. That figure comes from the contract size: 100 short tons, so a move of one full price unit is worth $100, and one tick is that amount multiplied by the tick size.

To value any price move, count the ticks and multiply. A 10-tick move on one contract is $100; the same move on five contracts is $500. Profit and loss on ZM are settled in USD, so if your account is in another currency your result also depends on the exchange rate.

The tick value is fixed by the exchange specification and doesn't change with price, unlike the contract's total notional value. That makes it the basic unit for sizing positions: decide how many ticks your stop is from your entry, multiply by $10, and you have the loss per contract if the stop is hit, before commissions and slippage. The calculator below does this for any number of ticks and contracts.

Calculator

Tick value calculator

Embed this calculator

Iframe:

<iframe src="https://frontmonth.trade/embed/tick-value/?code=ZM" title="ZM tick value calculator" width="100%" height="460" style="border:0" loading="lazy"></iframe>

Or a script tag (the frame resizes to fit):

<script src="https://frontmonth.trade/embed.js" data-calc="tick-value" data-code="ZM" async></script>

Questions

What is the tick value of ZM?
Each tick (0.1) is worth $10 per contract.
How much is a 10-tick move on ZM?
$100 per contract.
In what currency is ZM settled?
USD.