FMFront Month

Three-Month SOFR specifications

Chicago Mercantile Exchange (CME), interest rate

Tick
$12.500.005 per tick
One point
$2,500per contract
Initial margin
$539exchange, as of 27 Oct 2026
Front contract
SR3Z26roll by 9 Mar 2027

Specs checked as of How we source this

Contract terms

SymbolSR3
ExchangeChicago Mercantile Exchange (CME)
Contract unit$2,500 × IMM index (100 − rate); $25 per basis point
Price quotationIMM index points
Tick size *0.005
Tick value$12.50 per contract
Value of one point$2,500 per contract
CurrencyUSD
Contract months *Mar (H), Jun (M), Sep (U), Dec (Z)
SettlementCash-settled
Trading hoursCME Globex. Sunday open 17:00 CT, Friday close 16:00 CT, 60-minute daily maintenance break. Hours in your time zone
ExpiryLast trade: business day before the 3rd Wednesday of the month three months after the contract month (end of the reference quarter). Cash settled. Next expiries
Exchange specificationhttps://www.cmegroup.com/markets/interest-rates/stirs/three-month-sofr.contractSpecs.html

* Not confirmed against the exchange. See below.

Not verified

What these terms mean

The Three-Month SOFR futures contract (SR3) is listed on Chicago Mercantile Exchange. One contract represents $2,500 × IMM index (100 − rate); $25 per basis point, and prices are quoted in IMM index points. The minimum price movement, or tick, is 0.005, worth $12.50 per contract. A move of one full point is therefore worth $2,500 per contract, and every profit, loss and margin figure for SR3 scales from those two numbers.

SR3 is listed for these contract months: Mar (H), Jun (M), Sep (U), Dec (Z). SR3 is cash-settled: positions still open at expiry are closed against a final settlement price, with no delivery of anything. The rollover page lists the next expiries and the dates that matter for each.

The values on this page come from the exchange's own contract specification and were last checked on 27 Oct 2026. Exchanges amend contract terms from time to time, most often trading hours and tick sizes. Where a value here disagrees with the exchange, the exchange is right; the methodology page explains how each field is checked, and any field we have not confirmed against the exchange is marked on this page.

Sources

Questions

What is the tick size of SR3?
The minimum price movement of Three-Month SOFR futures is 0.005, worth $12.50 per contract.
How much is one point of SR3 worth?
One full point is worth $2,500 per contract.
Is SR3 cash-settled or physically delivered?
SR3 is cash-settled.