FMFront Month

Three-Month SOFR tick value

Chicago Mercantile Exchange (CME), interest rate

Tick
$12.500.005 per tick
One point
$2,500per contract
Initial margin
$539exchange, as of 27 Oct 2026
Front contract
SR3Z26roll by 9 Mar 2027

Specs checked as of How we source this

Tick size0.005
Tick value$12.50
One point$2,500

Not verified

Value of a move

Ticks1 contract2 contracts5 contracts10 contracts
1$12.50$25$62.50$125
4$50$100$250$500
10$125$250$625$1,250
20$250$500$1,250$2,500
50$625$1,250$3,125$6,250
100$1,250$2,500$6,250$12,500

How tick value works

A tick is the smallest price change a futures contract can make. For Three-Month SOFR (SR3) the tick is 0.005 and each tick is worth $12.50 per contract. That figure comes from the contract size: $2,500 × IMM index (100 − rate); $25 per basis point, so a move of one full price unit is worth $2,500, and one tick is that amount multiplied by the tick size.

To value any price move, count the ticks and multiply. A 10-tick move on one contract is $125; the same move on five contracts is $625. Profit and loss on SR3 are settled in USD, so if your account is in another currency your result also depends on the exchange rate.

The tick value is fixed by the exchange specification and doesn't change with price, unlike the contract's total notional value. That makes it the basic unit for sizing positions: decide how many ticks your stop is from your entry, multiply by $12.50, and you have the loss per contract if the stop is hit, before commissions and slippage. The calculator below does this for any number of ticks and contracts.

Calculator

Tick value calculator

Embed this calculator

Iframe:

<iframe src="https://frontmonth.trade/embed/tick-value/?code=SR3" title="SR3 tick value calculator" width="100%" height="460" style="border:0" loading="lazy"></iframe>

Or a script tag (the frame resizes to fit):

<script src="https://frontmonth.trade/embed.js" data-calc="tick-value" data-code="SR3" async></script>

Questions

What is the tick value of SR3?
Each tick (0.005) is worth $12.50 per contract.
How much is a 10-tick move on SR3?
$125 per contract.
In what currency is SR3 settled?
USD.